Beginner Learn to Skate Lessons - Level 1

Download Registration Form

These unparented classes will provide basic skating instruction in a group format. Classes are designed to teach and help skaters master the basic fundamentals of skating including; stopping, gliding, backwards skating, turning as well as the proper technique for falling down and getting up. Our qualified Instructors will use a variety of games and teaching tools to make this a fun, safe and educational experience for participants! Mandatory equipment includes: helmet (one that covers the front and back of the head - NO Bike Helmets), skates, gloves/mittens and snow pants or pants that are waterproof. Parents are not permitted on the ice unless requested by the instructor.

Cardel Rec South in conjunction with THE CITY OF CALGARY will have NEW PARTICIPANT HELMET STANDARDS for all Learn To Skate and Recreational Hockey Programs. For a complete guide of the REQUIRED helmet protection, click here.

Level 1: No previous skating experience. Skater is unable to stand & move on their own. To advance to level 2, skater must be able to get up by themselves, march 1/2 width of ice and scrape.

Level 2: Skaters will learn how to perform push/glide sequence, stopping and introduction to backwards.

Intermediate Level 1: Skills include backwards c-pushes, double sculling, one foot glides and more.

Intermediate Level 2: Skills include forward crosscuts, turning & jumping.

Intermediate Level 3: Skills include backward crosscuts, backward edges & turning.

 

Registration for the 2016-2017 year will open at 9:00 am on July 5, 2016. Absolutely NO registrations will be accepted prior to 9:00 am on July 5th.

PARTICPANTS MUST PROVIDE THEIR OWN SKATES, GLOVES AND HELMET FOR ALL ON ICE PROGRAMMING.


Beginner Level 1

  • Fall down and Get up/Balance position*
  • Mrch on the spot
  • Twist (1/2 turns, knees bent, windshield wiper motion)
  • 2 foot jump on the spot
  • "duck" walk*
  • 2 foot glide in seated position
  • Backwards walking ('pizza toes')*
  • Scraping with side step*
  • CHALLENGE SKILL-SKATE FROM GOAL LINE TO BLUE LINE WITHOUT FALLING
  • FIGURE SKATING CHALLENGE - 2 FOOT SPIN (1 ROTATION)
  • HOCKEY/RINGETTE CHALLENGE-FAST DROP DOWN GET UP

 

* Must be completed to move to next level.

Challenge skills are extra, not needed to move to next level.

 

Additional classes added for 2016-2017

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs 

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Cost: $50.00 (members) $55.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 13, 2016 - October 25, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5955
  #2 November 01, 2016 - December 13, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5956
Winter #1 January 17, 2017 - February 28, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5957
  #2 March 07, 2017 - April 18, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5958

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 4:35 pm - 5:05 pm

Cost: $50.00 (members) $55.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 13, 2016 - October 25, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5960
  #2 November 01, 2016 - December 13, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5961
Winter #1 January 17, 2017 - February 28, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5962
  #2 March 07, 2017 - April 18, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5963

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 5:10 pm - 5:55 pm *45 min class

Cost: $70.00 (members) $80.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 13, 2016 - October 25, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5995
  #2 November 01, 2016 - December 13, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5996
Winter #1 January 17, 2017 - February 28, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5997
  #2 March 07, 2017 - April 18, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5998

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Cost: $50.00 (members) $55.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 15, 2016 - October 27, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5975
  #2 November 03, 2016 - December 15, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5976
Winter #1 January 19, 2017 - March 02, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5977
  #2 March 09, 2017 - April 20, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5978
Spring May 11, 2017 - June 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5979

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 4:35 pm - 5:05 pm

Cost: $50.00 (members) $55.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 15, 2016 - October 27, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5980
  #2 November 03, 2016 - December 15, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5981
Winter #1 January 19, 2017 - March 02, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5982
  #2 March 09, 2017 - April 20, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5983
Spring May 11, 2017 - June 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5984

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 5:10 pm - 5:55 pm *45 min class

Cost: $70.00 (members) $80.00 (non-members) (7 Weeks)

Fall #1 September 15, 2016 - October 27, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #6000
  #2 November 03, 2016 - December 15, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #6001
Winter #1 January 19, 2017 - March 02, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6002
  #2 March 09, 2017 - April 20, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6003
Spring May 11, 2017 - June 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6004

Ages: 4 - 5 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 11:30 am - 12:00 pm 

Cost: $55.00 (members) or $60.00 (non-members)

Fall #1 September 08, 2016 - October 27, 2016 8 Weeks Course Code #5965
  #2 November 03, 2016 - December 22, 2016 8 Weeks Course Code #5966
Winter #1 January 12, 2017 - March 02, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5967
  #2 March 09, 2017 - May 04, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5968
Spring May 11, 2017 - June 29, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5969

Ages: 4 - 5 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 12:05 pm - 12:35 pm 

Cost: $55.00 (members) or $60.00 (non-members)

Fall #1 September 08, 2016 - October 27, 2016 8 Weeks Course Code #5970
  #2 November 03, 2016 - December 22, 2016 8 Weeks Course Code #5971
Winter #1 January 12, 2017 - March 02, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5972
  #2 March 09, 2017 - May 04, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5973
Spring May 11, 2017 - June 29, 2017 8 Weeks Course Code #5974

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs
Day/Time: Saturdays, 9:00 am - 9:30 am (7 Weeks)
Cost: $50.00 (members) or $55.00 (non-members)

Fall #1 September 10, 2016 - October 29, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5985
  #2 November 05, 2016 - December 17, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5986
Winter #1 January 07, 2017 - February 25, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5987
  #2 March 04, 2017 - April 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5988
Spring April 29, 2017 - June 17, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5989

Ages: 5 - 7 yrs
Day/Time: Saturdays, 9:35 am - 10:20 am (7 Weeks) *45 Min Class
Cost: $70.00 (members) or $80.00 (non-members)

Fall #1 September 10, 2016 - October 29, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5990
  #2 November 05, 2016 - December 17, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #5991
Winter #1 January 07, 2017 - February 25, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5992
  #2 March 04, 2017 - April 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5993
Spring April 29, 2017 - June 17, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #5994

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs
Day/Time: Saturdays, 10:25 am - 11:10 am (7 Weeks)*45 Min Class
Cost: $70.00 (members) or $80.00 (non-members)

Fall #1 September 10, 2016 - October 29, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #6005
  #2 November 05, 2016 - December 17, 2016 7 Weeks Course Code #6006
Winter #1 January 07, 2017 - February 25, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6007
  #2 March 04, 2017 - April 22, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6008
Spring April 29, 2017 - June 17, 2017 7 Weeks Course Code #6009

Cardel Rec South proudly accepts the City of Calgary Fee Assistance program.

 

 **Important Information**

Registration deadlines for each session are one (1) week prior to course start date. In order to guarantee your spot we strongly recommend signing up early! Classes fill up quickly and in an effort to keep our instructor/student ratios low we do limit registration numbers in each class. Late registrations will be accepted provided there is space available in the class. We reserve the right to cancel classes if minimum numbers are not met by the registration deadline. Member rates are available for Cardel Rec South Founding Members as well as members of the following community associations: Millrise, Midnapore, Sundance, Shawnessy, Evergreen, Shawnee, Chaparral, Bridlewood & Somerset. Multiple program and/or multiple family member registrations will receive a 10% discount if registered before the registration deadline.

Refund Policy: Refunds requested up to one week prior to the start date of desired program will receive a full refund. For cancellations within 7 days of the program start date or if the program has started Refunds will only be issued for medical reasons, and will require a doctors note prior to the the refund being processed.

The refund amounts will be pro-rated based upon the number of classes remaining in the program. All refunds requested after the registration deadline, regardless of the reason are subject to a $10.00 admin fee.

Please Note: There will be a $25.00 fee charged on all NSF cheques posted to South Fish Creek Recreation Association.